Outstanding Student Accomplishments

MATH AWARDS

  • 2020-2021 – MathCounts State Competition 1st place individual
  • 2020-2021 – MathCounts Regional Competition 1st and 5th place individuals
  • 2019-2020 – MathCounts Regional Competition 3rd place team
  • 2018-2019 – MathCounts Regional Competition 2nd place team
  • 2016-2017 – MathCounts Regional Competition 2nd place team
  • 2015-2016 – MathCounts Regional Competition 2nd place team
  • 2014-2015 – Math League 6th grade ranked 20th out of 35 schools (nationwide)
  • 2014-2015 – Math League 7th grade ranked 9th out of 31 schools (nationwide) and 3rd in regional standards (Arizona, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Utah)
  • 2014-2015 – Math League 8th grade ranked 9th out of 29 schools (nationwide) and 4th in regional standards (Arizona, Hawaii, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, and Utah)
  • 2013-2014 – Mathematics League 6th grade ranked 9 out of 53 schools (nationwide) and 4th in regional standards (Hawaii, Nevada, and Oregon)
  • 2013-2014 – Mathematics League 7th grade ranked 11 out of 39 schools (nationwide) and 3rd in regional standards (Hawaii, Nevada, and Oregon)
  • 2013-2014 – Mathematics League 8th grade ranked 9 out of 36 schools (nationwide) and 4th in regional standards (Hawaii, Nevada, and Oregon)
  • 2013-2014 – MathCounts Regional Competition 3rd place team
  • 2012-2013 – MathCounts Regional Competition 3rd place team
  • 2012-2013 – American Mathematics Competition National Standings Honor Roll: Top 5% in Nation!
  • 2012-2013 – Mathematics League 6th grade ranked 29 out of 49 schools (nationwide)
  • 2012-2013 – Mathematics League 7th grade ranked 20 out of 44 schools (nationwide) and 4th in regional standards (Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming)
  • 2012-2013 – Mathematics League 8th grade ranked 4 out of 43 schools (nationwide) and 4th in regional standards (Hawaii, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming)

WILLAMETTE VALLEY SCHOLASTIC ART AWARDS

  • 2013-2014 – Grade 7 recipient of the Gold Key Award and nominee for the American Visions Awards

CHESS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • 2013-2014 – 1st place winner for grade 6 for Benton, Linn, Polk, Yamhill and Marion counties

Model United Nations State Conference

  • 2019-2020 – 8th Grader awarded Oregon MUN Student of the Year
  • 2018-2019 – 8th Grader awarded “Best Consensus Builder” in Global Economy Committee
  • 2018-2019 – 8th Grader awarded “Best Consensus Builder” in Trade Deficits and Affected Protectionism Committee
  • 2018-2019 – History Teacher awarded “Best Adviser”

DESTINATION IMAGINATION

  • 2013-2014 – 4th grade Fairytale Fanatics team- 1st place at Regionals
  • 2013-2014 – 7th grade The Four Amigos team- 1st place at Regionals

STATE GEOGRAPHY BEE

  • 2014-2015 – 3rd place participant
  • 2013-2014 – 4th place participant

WRITING AWARDS

  • 2021-22 – “Honeyman State Park” by Aidan Lin, Oregon Blue Book Student Essay contest winner
  • 2019-20 – Three students won The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2018-19 – 8th Grader was awarded Certificate of Recognition from the National Council of Teachers of English
  • 2018-19 – Five students won The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2017-18 – Multiple students published in annual state-wide anthology, Honoring Our Rivers.
  • 2016-17 – 8th Grader awarded a National Council of Teachers of English Promising Young Writers Recognition (only student in all of Oregon to be recognized)
  • 2016-2017 – Five students won The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2016-2017 – Multiple students published in annual state-wide anthology, Honoring Our Rivers.
  • 2016-2017 – Corvallis Art Center Youth Poetry Celebration:
                         7th Grader – 1st place, “The Burning”
                         7th Grader – 2nd place, “On the Bus”
                         7th Grader – 3rd place, “The Taste of Family”
                         7th Grader – 5th place, “My Garden”
                         7th Grader – Honorable mention, “Freedom Hider”
                         7th Grader – Honorable mention, “You don’t know what you have until it’s gone”
                         7th Grader – Honorable mention, “Ribbons”
  • 2016-2017 – “The Oregon Surf” by Hayes Blackman, Oregon Blue Book Student Essay contest Runner-up
  • 2015-2016 – Multiple students published in annual state-wide anthology, Honoring Our Rivers.
  • 2014-2015 – 4 students published in annual state-wide anthology, Honoring Our Rivers.
  • 2014-2015 – 8th grade 3rd place winner for Letters about Literature State Contest
  • 2014-2015 – 7th grade 4th place winners (x3) for Letters about Literature State Contest
  • 2014-2015 – 8th grade 4th place winner for Letters about Literature State Contest
  • 2014-2015 – 8th grade 1st place winner for Elks Lodge Essay Contest
  • 2014-2014 – 6th/7th award winners for The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2013-2014 – 6th grade 1st place winner for Oregon State Library Writing Contest
  • 2013-2014 – 8th grade 2nd place winner for Oregon State Library Writing Contest
  • 2013-2014 – 8th grade 1st place winner in The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2012-2013 – Three 7th grade 1st place winners in The Rotary Club of Corvallis Annual Middle School Essay Contest
  • 2012-2013 – Two 3rd place awards in the Letters About Literature State Contest

OREGON BATTLE OF THE BOOKS

  • 2017-2018 – 6th grade – Regional Champions – “Fantastic Four”
  • 2017-2018 – 6th grade – 6th place at State competition -“Fantastic Four”
  • 2016-2017 – 5th grade – Regional Champions – “Property of Awesomeness”
  • 2016-2017 – 5th grade – 2nd place at State competition -“Property of Awesomeness”
  • 2015-2016 – 4th grade – Regional Champions – “Property of Awesomeness”
  • 2015-2016 – 4th grade – 11th at State competition – “Property of Awesomeness”

OREGON FIRST LEGO CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

  • 2018-2019 – AIS Robotics Team 10th place overall at Intel Oregon State Tournament “Coders of the Milky Way”
  • 2018-2019 – AIS Robotics Team 2nd place for Innovation Solution at Intel Oregon State Tournament “Coders of the Milky Way”
  • 2014-2015 – AIS Robotics Team State Finalists “Cyborg Whales”
  • 2014-2015 – AIS Robotics Team- 1st place in inspirational teamwork (Core values)
  • 2013-2014 – AIS Robotics Team- 2nd place in inspirational teamwork “Robo-Sapiens”

SWE-PSU RUBE GOLDBERG MACHINE CONTEST

  • 2020-2021 – 4th grader won with their “Pythagorean Switch” contraption

AIS Grads|

Celebrating Our Corvallis Graduates

  • Class of 2021 – 2 Valedictorians, 1 Salutatorian at Corvallis HS; 1 Valedictorian at Crescent Valley HS
  • Class of 2020 – 3 Valedictorians, 1 Salutatorian at Corvallis HS
  • Class of 2019 – 1 Valedictorian at Corvallis HS
  • Class of 2018 – 2 Valedictorians, 2 Salutatorians at Corvallis HS
  • Class of 2017 – 2 Valedictorians at Corvallis HS
  • Class of 2016 – 2 Valedictorians, 2 Salutatorians at Corvallis HS
  • Class of 2015 – 2 Salutatorians at Crescent Valley HS
  • Class of 2013 – 2 Valedictorians at Corvallis HS; 1 Valedictorian, 1 Salutatorian at Crescent Valley HS
  • Class of 2012 – 1 Valedictorian at Corvallis HS; 1 Valedictorian at Crescent Valley HS

See where our graduates attended college.

Menu